Birds of Colombia

oystercatcher | ostrero pÍo

Found in pairs or flocks in rocky ocean coasts. Due to its long and powerful bill they pry open or smash bivalve mollusks. Yellow eyes and powerful legs. Makes loud noise when alarmed. Demonstrative birds, and always entertaining to watch. Fly in group of eight. Can live up to 17 years. They feed on a variety of crustaceans such as crabs but they rarely consume oysters.

Se encuentran en grupos o en pares en las zonas rocosas del litoral. Su pico largo y fuerte abre con facilidad las almejas y otros crustáceos marinos. Poseen piernas fuertes y ojos amarillos. Son ruidosos cuando se les espanta. Vuelan en grupos de ocho y son agradables al espectador. Viven hasta los 17 años. Generalmente consumen animales marinos como los crustáceos pero rara vez se alimentan de ostras.

AMERICAN Oystercatcher

Name in English: American Oystercatcher
Name in Spanish: Ostrero-pío americano
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Haematopodidae
Scientific Name: Haematopus palliatus
Size/Tamaño: 18 in | 45 cm 
Status: 
Location: On Pacific and Atlantic rocky coasts 
Altura: Sea level
Notes: 


Photos by: ©iStock/Getty Images

MALE ♂︎